Q4 — Games: Strategies, Alpha-Beta, Force MinMax

A 3-ply game tree — strategy I,K, best line B,D at 46, α-β pruning, and forcing the MinMax value to 36.

The Question

3-ply game tree. Root = MAX, three MIN children, each with two MAX children, each with two horizon leaves A–L.

#QuestionOfficial answer
4.1Strategy for MAX (A: A,B · B: A,B,E,F,I,J · C: I,K · D: A,E,I,K)C
4.2Best strategy leavesB,D
4.3Alpha-Beta prunedD,G,H,K,L
4.4Force MinMax to 36 (one node, largest value)B,36

The Topic in 60 Seconds

  • Back up: MAX takes max, MIN takes min.
  • Strategy: MAX commits to one child per MAX node; MIN branches everywhere.
  • Force MinMax: change one leaf's eval to make the root value a target.

Deep-dive: Game Strategies, Force MinMax Value, Alpha-Beta Pruning.

Step 0 — Back up

  • N11=max⁡(29,46)=46N_{11} = \max(29, 46) = 46; N12=max⁡(75,96)=96N_{12} = \max(75, 96) = 96
  • N21=max⁡(13,36)=36N_{21} = \max(13, 36) = 36; N22=max⁡(99,28)=99N_{22} = \max(99, 28) = 99
  • N31=max⁡(33,26)=33N_{31} = \max(33, 26) = 33; N32=max⁡(37,18)=37N_{32} = \max(37, 18) = 37
  • N1=min⁡(46,96)=46N_1 = \min(46, 96) = 46; N2=min⁡(36,99)=36N_2 = \min(36, 99) = 36; N3=min⁡(33,37)=33N_3 = \min(33, 37) = 33
  • Root =max⁡(46,36,33)=46= \max(46, 36, 33) = \mathbf{46} via N1N_1

4.1 — Strategy for MAX → C (I,K)

A strategy for MAX = one leaf per MAX node on a single root-to-horizon commitment: MAX fixes one child at the root, then one leaf inside each surviving MAX grandchild. Option C: (I, K) — Root → N3N_3 ✓; N3N_3 (MIN) keeps both N31N_{31} and N32N_{32} ✓; N31N_{31} picks I ✓; N32N_{32} picks K ✓. Two leaves, one per MAX node — valid.

Option A = (A, B): both leaves sit under N11N_{11}; N12N_{12} is left without a move. Option B = (A, B, E, F, I, J): six leaves spread over all three subtrees — MAX cannot commit to three root children at once. Option D = (A, E, I, K): A forces the root to N1N_1 while E forces it to N2N_2 — contradiction. → C ✓

4.2 — Best strategy → B,D

Root → N1N_1 (46). N1N_1 keeps N11N_{11} and N12N_{12}. N11N_{11} picks B (46 beats 29). N12N_{12} picks D (96 beats 75). Leaves (B, D), guarantee min(46, 96) = 46 = game value ✓

4.3 — Alpha-Beta prunes → D,G,H,K,L

NodeWindowHappening
N1N_1 (MIN)(−∞,∞)(-\infty, \infty)N11N_{11} (MAX): A=29, B=46 → returns 46. β=46\beta = 46
N12N_{12} (MAX)(−∞,46)(-\infty, 46)C = 75 ≥ 46 → β-cutoff — D pruned!
Rootα = 46
N2N_2 (MIN)(46,∞)(46, \infty)N21N_{21} (MAX): E=13, F=36 → returns 36 ≤ 46 → α-cutoff — N22N_{22} (G, H) pruned!
Rootα = 46
N3N_3 (MIN)(46,∞)(46, \infty)N31N_{31} (MAX): I=33, J=26 → returns 33 ≤ 46 → α-cutoff — N32N_{32} (K, L) pruned!

Pruned: D, G, H, K, L ✓

4.4 — Force MinMax to 36 → B,36

Current root = 46 via N1=min⁡(N11,N12)=min⁡(46,96)N_1 = \min(N_{11}, N_{12}) = \min(46, 96). To lower the root to 36:

  • Lower N11N_{11} to 36: N11=max⁡(A,B)N_{11} = \max(A, B). Set B = 36 → N11=max⁡(29,36)=36N_{11} = \max(29, 36) = 36. Then N1=min⁡(36,96)=36N_1 = \min(36, 96) = 36 → Root = max(36, 36, 33) = 36 ✓
  • B = 36 is the largest value for B that achieves root = 36 (any higher and N11>36N_{11} > 36 → root > 36).

→ B, 36 ✓

Watch the whole tree resolve

1 / 5
Leaves A-L carry the static evaluations. Nothing backed up yet.
backing upevaluated / backed uppruned by alpha-betabest line / force point

Tricks & Tips

Answers: 4.1 C · 4.2 B,D · 4.3 D,G,H,K,L · 4.4 B,36