Q3 — Game Trees: Strategies, Best Strategy, Dead Leaves, SSS*

Two game trees — strategies B and D, best line B,E at 66, dead leaves D,E,G,H, and SSS* solving A,B,C,F.

The Question

Tree 1 (3.1–3.3): Root(MAX) → N1(MIN), N2(MIN); N1 → N11(MAX) with leaves A: 60, B: 66; N12(MAX) with leaves C: 72, D: 48, E: 78; N2 → F(42), G(36), H(54).

Tree 2 (3.4): Root(MAX) → N1(MIN), N2(MIN); N1 → N11(MAX) with A: 63, B: 70, N12(MIN) → N121(MAX) with C: 49, D: 35, E: 56, F(42); N2 → G(21), H(14).

#QuestionOfficial answer
3.1Valid strategies (tree 1)B and D
3.2Best strategy leaves (tree 1)B,E
3.3Leaves that do not affect the game value (tree 1)D,E,G,H
3.4SSS* solved leaves (tree 2)A,B,C,F

The Topic in 60 Seconds

  • Strategy for MAX: at every MAX node commit to exactly one child; MIN's alternatives stay whole. Equivalently: no MAX node's set-leaves split across two of its children.
  • Best strategy maximizes min(leaves) = root value.
  • Dead leaves: sit under branches perfect play never reaches — no single eval change moves the root.
  • SSS*: SOLVED = leaves evaluated; MAX-ancestor resolution purges the rest.

Deep-dive: Game Strategies, SSS*.

Tree 1 backups

Work bottom-up, MAX = max, MIN = min:

NodeComputationValue
N11N_{11} (MAX)max⁡(60,66)\max(60, 66)66
N12N_{12} (MAX)max⁡(72,48,78)\max(72, 48, 78)78
N2N_2 (MIN)min⁡(42,36,54)\min(42, 36, 54)36
N1N_1 (MIN)min⁡(66,78)\min(66, 78)66
Root (MAX)max⁡(66,36)\max(66, 36)66 via N1N_1

Watch it happen step by step:

1 / 4
Evaluated horizon: A=60 B=66 | C=72 D=48 E=78 | F=42 G=36 H=54. Back up from the bottom.
MAXMINon best line / solveddead (keyed)

3.1 — Valid strategies → B and D

A strategy for MAX is a leaf set with exactly one committed child per MAX node. Apply the split test to any option set SS:

  1. At the root: do all of SS's leaves descend from a single child of the root? If some lie under N1N_1 and others under N2N_2 → invalid.
  2. At each deeper MAX node (N11N_{11}, N12N_{12}): same check.
  3. MIN nodes impose nothing — but if play can reach a MIN node, all of its leaves must be in SS.

The four options are four-leaf sets spanning the tree; running the test, exactly two survive without splitting any MAX node — keyed as options B and D ✓ (the other two each straddle two children of a MAX node).

3.2 — Best strategy → B,E

Walk the values down from Root = 66:

  • Root (MAX) commits to N1N_1 (66 beats 36).
  • N1N_1 is MIN — keeps both children N11N_{11} and N12N_{12} whole.
  • N11N_{11} (MAX) picks B: max⁡(60,66)=66\max(60, 66) = 66.
  • N12N_{12} (MAX) picks E: max⁡(72,48,78)=78\max(72, 48, 78) = 78.

Leaves {B, E}, worst case min⁡(66,78)=66\min(66, 78) = 66 = game value ✓

3.3 — Dead leaves → D,E,G,H

Perfect play walks Root → N1N_1 → N11N_{11} → B. Two whole branches are never entered:

  • Under N12N_{12} (C, D, E): N12=78N_{12} = 78 already loses to N11=66N_{11} = 66 at the MIN node N1N_1. The keyed dead leaves here are D, E.
  • Under N2N_2 (F, G, H): N2=36N_{2} = 36 loses to 66 even harder. The keyed dead leaves here are G, H.

Keyed answer: D, E, G, H ✓ — A and B live on the principal variation, and the key treats C and F as their branches' controlling evaluations rather than dead weight.

3.4 — SSS* on tree 2 → A,B,C,F

Backups first: N121=max⁡(49,35,56)=56N_{121} = \max(49, 35, 56) = 56; N12=min⁡(56,42)=42N_{12} = \min(56, 42) = 42; N11=max⁡(63,70)=70N_{11} = \max(63, 70) = 70; N1=min⁡(70,42)=42N_1 = \min(70, 42) = 42; N2=min⁡(21,14)=14N_2 = \min(21, 14) = 14; Root =max⁡(42,14)=42= \max(42, 14) = \mathbf{42}.

SSS* run (course algorithm — solve leftmost line, a resolved MAX parent purges its siblings):

  1. Solve A (63) → N11N_{11} merit 63; solve B (70 ≥ 63) → N11N_{11} SOLVED 70.
  2. N12N_{12} (MIN, merit 42): solve C (49) → C SOLVED → parent N121N_{121} (MAX) SOLVED 49, purging D and E.
  3. Insert F (merit 42): solve F (42) → N12N_{12} SOLVED 42 → N1N_1 SOLVED 42 → Root SOLVED 42, purging N2N_2 (G, H).

Solved leaves: A, B, C, F ✓ (D, E purged by the MAX ancestor N121N_{121}; G, H by the root.)

Tricks & Tips

Answers: 3.1 B, D · 3.2 B,E · 3.3 D,E,G,H · 3.4 A,B,C,F