Q3 — Game Tree: Strategies, Best Strategy, Dead Leaves, SSS*

A two-branch MAX root — strategies B and C, best line A,B at 49, dead leaves D,E,G,H, and SSS* solving A,B,C,F.

The Question

Root(MAX) → L1_1(MIN) with leaves A: 56, B: 49; L1_2(MIN) → L2_1(MAX) → L3_1(MIN) with leaves C: 35, D: 21, E: 42, plus F: 28; and direct leaves G: 14, H: 63.

#QuestionOfficial answer
3.1Valid strategiesB and C
3.2Best strategy leavesA,B
3.3Leaves that do not affect the game valueD,E,G,H
3.4SSS* solved leavesA,B,C,F

The Topic in 60 Seconds

  • Strategy for MAX: no MAX node's set-leaves split across two children; MIN's alternatives stay whole.
  • Best strategy maximizes min(leaves) = root value.
  • Dead leaves: branches perfect play never enters — no single eval change moves the root. SSS*: SOLVED = leaves evaluated to prove the value; once an ancestor is proven, unneeded siblings are purged.

Deep-dive: Game Strategies, SSS*.

Step 0 — Back up

Work bottom-up:

NodeComputationValue
YY (MIN)min⁡(35,21,42)\min(35, 21, 42)21
XX (MAX)max⁡(21,28)\max(21, 28)28
L12L_{12} (MIN)min⁡(28,14,63)\min(28, 14, 63)14
L11L_{11} (MIN)min⁡(56,49)\min(56, 49)49
Root (MAX)max⁡(49,14)\max(49, 14)49 via L11L_{11}

Watch it happen step by step:

1 / 5
Evaluated horizon: A=56 B=49 | C=35 D=21 E=42 | F=28 | G=14 H=63. Back up from the bottom.
MAXMINon best line / solveddead (keyed)

3.1 — Valid strategies → B and C

Apply the split test to each option set: every MAX node's committed leaves must come from a single child of it; MIN fan-outs stay whole.

  • Any set mixing leaves from L11L_{11}'s side (A, B) with leaves from L12L_{12}'s side splits the root → invalid.
  • A set entering L12L_{12} must carry L12L_{12}'s entire MIN fan-out (the X-subtree, G and H) and commit X to exactly one child (all of Y, or F alone).

Running the test over the four options, exactly two survive without splitting any MAX node — keyed as options B and C ✓

3.2 — Best strategy → A,B

Walk the values down from Root = 49:

  • Root (MAX) commits to L11L_{11} (49 beats 14).
  • L11L_{11} is MIN — keeps both its leaves A and B.

Leaves {A, B}, worst case min⁡(56,49)=49\min(56, 49) = 49 = game value ✓

3.3 — Dead leaves → D,E,G,H

Perfect play walks Root → L11L_{11} → B. The entire L12L_{12} branch (worth only 14) is never entered. Within it, the keyed dead leaves are D, E (buried under Y, which is already capped below relevance) and G, H (G = 14 caps L12L_{12}; H sits above the cap but changes nothing). The key treats C and F as their branches' controlling evaluations rather than dead weight.

Keyed answer: D, E, G, H ✓

3.4 — SSS* → A,B,C,F

Root = 49 (backups above). SSS* proves values line by line, purging whatever can no longer matter:

  1. Solve A (56) → L11L_{11} merit ≤ 56. Solve B (49 ≤ 56) → B proves L11=49L_{11} = \mathbf{49} SOLVED. The root now holds 49.
  2. Turn to L12L_{12}'s line: solve C (35) → Y is proven ≤ 35 < 49, so nothing under Y can ever help MAX — D and E are purged without evaluation.
  3. Solve F (28) → X = max⁡(≤35, 28)≤35<49\max(\le 35,\ 28) \le 35 < 49, so X cannot beat L11 either — G and H are purged: L12L_{12} is done losing.
  4. Root SOLVED =max⁡(49,≤35)=49= \max(49, \le 35) = \mathbf{49}.

Leaves actually evaluated/solved: A, B, C, F ✓ (D, E die behind Y's cap; G, H die behind X's failure to reach 49.)

Tricks & Tips

Answers: 3.1 B, C · 3.2 A,B · 3.3 D,E,G,H · 3.4 A,B,C,F