Q6 — Rete Net: Vehicle Classification

Luxury-Car, Minivan and Truck all match — Truck's three conditions win specificity, Luxury-Car's ts-107 wins recency.

The Question

A Rete net classifies vehicles. Working memory:

101. (Cargo     ^vin A1 ^bed flat)
102. (Passenger ^vin A1 ^limit 2)
103. (Passenger ^vin B2 ^limit 8)
104. (Passenger ^vin C3 ^limit 2)
105. (Power     ^vin A1 ^hp 400)
106. (Power     ^vin B2 ^hp 250)
107. (Power     ^vin C3 ^hp 900)
108. (Wheel     ^vin B2 ^tyre regular)
109. (Wheel     ^vin C3 ^tyre regular)
#QuestionOfficial answer
6.1Conflict set (A: Luxury-Car,104,107 · B: Minivan,103,106 · C: Truck,101,102,105 · D: Minivan,103,106,108)A, B, C
6.2Specificity firesC
6.3Recency firesA

The Topic in 60 Seconds

Alpha nodes filter single WMEs; beta nodes join on the shared ^vin. Conflict set = all full tuples. Specificity = most conditions; Recency = newest max-timestamp.

Deep-dive: The Rete Algorithm.

The joins

Net rules: Luxury-Car = Passenger limit-2 ⋈ Power hp ≥ 700 · Minivan = Passenger limit-8 ⋈ Power hp ≤ 300 · Truck = Cargo bed ⋈ Passenger limit-2 ⋈ Power hp ≤ 500 (all same vin).

RuleJoin checkTuple
Luxury-Carlimit-2 {102: A1, 104: C3} ⋈ hp≥700 {107: C3} → vin C3(Luxury-Car, 104, 107) ✓
Minivanlimit-8 {103: B2} ⋈ hp≤300 {106: B2} → vin B2(Minivan, 103, 106) ✓
Truckbed {101: A1} ⋈ limit-2 {102: A1} ⋈ hp≤500 {105: A1} → vin A1(Truck, 101, 102, 105) ✓

Conflict set = options A, B, C ✓ (D is invalid — Minivan has no Wheel condition.)

6.2 — Specificity → C

Condition counts: Luxury = 2, Minivan = 2, Truck = 3 → most conditions → option C ✓

6.3 — Recency → A

Max timestamps: Luxury → 107; Minivan → 106; Truck → 105. Newest wins → option A ✓

Tricks & Tips

Answers: 6.1 A, B, C · 6.2 C · 6.3 A