Q7 — Blocks World: Applicable vs Relevant, Planning-Graph Mutexes

D stacks on B, C on A — the same start/goal as the 2024/2025 papers with identical answers.

The Question

Standard one-armed Blocks World operators.

Start state: onTable(B), onTable(A), onTable(E), clear(D), clear(C), clear(E), on(D,B), on(C,A), armEmpty

Goal: on(A,C), on(B,A)

#QuestionOfficial answer
7.1Applicable actions (A: Putdown(D) · B: Unstack(D,B) · C: Unstack(C,A) · D: Pickup(E) · E: Pickup(A) · F: Stack(B,A) · G: Stack(A,C))B, C, D
7.2Relevant actionsF, G
7.3Mutex action pairs in layer 1 (A: Unstack(D,B),Pickup(E) · B: Unstack(D,B),Unstack(C,A) · C: Pickup(E),Stack(B,A) · D: Pickup(E),Stack(A,C))A, B
7.4Mutex propositions in layer 1 (A: clear(B),holding(C) · B: clear(B),clear(A) · C: clear(E),on(D,B) · D: clear(E),holding(D))A, B

The Topic in 60 Seconds

Applicable = preconditions ⊆ state. Relevant = add-list ∩ goal ≠ ∅. A1A_1 = applicable in P0P_0 (+no-ops). Action mutex (ANY): effects / interference / needs. Proposition mutex (ALL): every producer pair mutex.

Deep-dive: Blocks World & STRIPS, GraphPlan Mutexes.

7.1 — Applicable → B, C, D

armEmpty holds:

ActionPreconditionsVerdict
Putdown(D)holding(D) ✗✗
Unstack(D,B)armEmpty ✓, clear(D) ✓, on(D,B) ✓✓
Unstack(C,A)armEmpty ✓, clear(C) ✓, on(C,A) ✓✓
Pickup(E)armEmpty ✓, clear(E) ✓, onTable(E) ✓✓
Pickup(A)clear(A) ✗ (C on A)✗
Stack(B,A) / Stack(A,C)holding(·) ✗✗

7.2 — Relevant → F, G

Goal = on(A,C), on(B,A): Stack(A,C) adds on(A,C) ✓; Stack(B,A) adds on(B,A) ✓.

7.3 — Mutex action pairs → A, B

A1A_1 = ( Unstack(D,B), Unstack(C,A), Pickup(E) ) + no-ops (options C, D name inapplicable Stacks).

  • Unstack(D,B) ⊕ Pickup(E): both delete armEmpty → interference → mutex ✓
  • Unstack(D,B) ⊕ Unstack(C,A): same → mutex ✓

7.4 — Mutex propositions → A, B

P1P_1 = start facts (nops) ∪ adds: clear(B), clear(A), holding(D), holding(C), holding(E).

PairProducersVerdict
clear(B) ⊕ holding(C)clear(B): only Unstack(D,B); holding(C): only Unstack(C,A) — producers mutex✓
clear(B) ⊕ clear(A)clear(A): only Unstack(C,A) — same mutex pair✓
clear(E) ⊕ on(D,B)clear(E) is a start fact → clean no-opNot mutex
clear(E) ⊕ holding(D)same clean no-opNot mutex

Tricks & Tips

Answers: 7.1 B, C, D · 7.2 F, G · 7.3 A, B · 7.4 A, B